Your Subtitle text

                            Endorsements

 

"Brenda Burns has been an effective leader for Arizona. She has served diligently and with integrity.  Brenda will be an excellent Corporation Commissioner." 

Jon Kyl, U.S. Senator
 
_______________

 

 

“Brenda will bring her common sense fiscal conservative record to the Commission and be a voice for ratepayers and consumers across our great state.”

Congressman
Trent Franks
_______________

 

“Brenda Burns was a great Senator and Senate President because she always told the truth, she looked out for the taxpayers and she fought for the people.  She’ll make a terrific Corporation Commissioner.

Joe Arpaio
Maricopa County Sheriff
_______________



“Protecting taxpayers has been the hallmark of Brenda Burns’ public service.  I know she will continue that fight on the Corporation Commission by standing up for ratepayers and consumers.”

Congressman
Jeff Flake
_______________



Brenda has been a fierce defender of Arizonans on fixed incomes, families, senior citizens and all taxpayers.  We need Brenda on the Arizona Corporation Commission so she can continue fighting for us in these difficult economic times." 

Commissioner
Bob Stump
 
_______________

        

 


"Brenda Burns has served Arizona for many years, and I am delighted she has decided to continue her superior service on the Arizona Corporation Commission,"

 Marlin Kuykendall, Mayor

Prescott, Arizona
____________________

 

 

 “Brenda Burns has sixteen years experience as a legislator, having served eight years in each of the legislative houses. Her well grounded political and business knowledge backed up by her diligence, integrity, and proven good judgment make her an excellent choice for the position of Corporation Commissioner.”

Harvey C. Skoog, Mayor

Town of Prescott Valley, Arizona 
_______________ 

 

CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION

   

United States Senator John McCain
United States Senator Jon Kyl
Congressman John Shadegg
Congressman Jeff Flake
Congressman Trent Franks

Congressman Steve King, Iowa

ARIZONA STATEWIDE ELECTED OFFICIALS

State Mine Inspector Joe Hart
State Treasurer Dean Martin
Corporation Commissioner Bob Stump
The Honorable Bob Corbin, Former Attorney General
The Honorable Jeff Hatch-Miller, Former Corporation Commissioner
The Honorable Jane D. Hull, Former Governor; Sec. of State; Speaker of House
The Honorable Carol Springer, Former State Treasurer
The Honorable Fife Symington, Former Governor

ORGANIZATIONS

Arizona Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Arizona Association of Realtors
American Council of Engineering Companies of Arizona
Arizona Chapter Associated General Contractors
Arizona Farm Bureau, Ag PAC
Home Builders Association of Central Arizona
Southern Arizona Home Builders Association
Chandler Chamber of Commerce
Az Citizens Defense League PAC
Arizona Right To Life
Arizona Sportsmen for Wildlife PAC
Arizona African American Republican Committee
Arizona Republic
Tucson Daily Star
Arizona Multihousing Association PAC
Arizona Cotton Growers PAC
Tucson Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce
National Rifle Association
Arizona Police Association

Tucson Republican Women
Arizona 2010 Project
North Phoenix Tea Party
PAChyderm Coalition


APACHE COUNTY

Jack Husted - Board of Game and Fish

Kaleb Brimhall
Carl Dye
Karen Glennon
Michael Humphrey
Rick Nathan
Daniel Richard
Myrna Udall
Dick Udall

COCHISE COUNTY

The Honorable Robert Blanchard - City Councilman
The Honorable Larry Dever - Cochise County Sheriff
The Honorable Gail Griffin - County GOP Chairman; Former State Representative

Gene Bodeen
Laurie Daynes
Dr. Lincoln Daynes
Dave & Kathy Dolge
Lelora J. Fox
Julie Hill
Vera Hylsky
Gene & Helen Manring
Donald Simpson
Kiffany Stollings
Larry Struck

COCONINO COUNTY

Diana Arendt, RN, MSN
Rolonda Elliott
Brian Herzog
Jan McCoy
LaVelle McCoy
Patricia Roberson
Evan Scharf
Sue Scharf
Joy Iris Staveley
Gerri Wainwright
Peter Wainwright

GILA COUNTY

Dan Adams
Anne Ascoli
Don Ascoli
Diane Baran
Jane Evans
Dale Kasl
Lew Levenson
Richard Low
Sally Low

GRAHAM COUNTY

The Honorable Mark Herrington - County Supervisor
The Honorable Ron Lines - Board of Directors, Graham County Utilities

Linda Orr

MARICOPA COUNTY

The Honorable Kirk Adams - Speaker of the House. LD 19
The Honorable Carolyn Allen - State Senator, LD 8
The Honorable John Allen - Former State Representative
The Honorable Joe Arpaio - Maricopa County Sheriff
The Honorable Ernie Baird - Former House Majority Leader
The Honorable Stan Barnes - Former State Senator
The Honorable Nancy Barto - State Representative, LD 7
The Honorable Susan Bitter Smith - CAWCD Board
The Honorable Rusty Bowers - Former Senate Majority Leader
The Honorable Debra Brimhall Pearson - Board Member, MCCCD; Former State Rep
The Honorable Bob Burns - Senate President, Senator, LD 9
The Honorable Gayle Burns - CAWCD Board
The Honorable James Cavanaugh - Mayor, City of Goodyear
The Honorable Larry Chesley - Former State Senator, LD 22
The Honorable Leo Corbet - Former Arizona Senate President
The Honorable Sal DiCiccio - Phoenix City Councilman
The Honorable Adam Driggs - State Representative, LD 11
The Honorable Pete Dunn - Former State Representative
The Honorable Jeff Flake - Congressman, CD 6
The Honorable Trent Franks - Congressman, CD 2
The Honorable Dallas (Rusty) Gant - Former Wickenburg Mayor
The Honorable Mike Gleason - Former Corporation Commissioner & State Rep
The Honorable Barry Goldwater, Jr. - Former California Congressman
The Honorable Pamela Gorman - State Senator, LD 6
The Honorable Chuck Gray - Senate Majority Leader, Senator LD 19
The Honorable Linda Gray - State Senator, LD 10
The Honorable John Greene - Former Senate President
Alfred "Skip" Hall - City Councilman, City of Surprise
The Honorable Phil Hazlette - Constable, N Valley Justice Precinct; President AZ Constables Assoc.
The Honorable Jeff Hatch-Miller - Former Corporation Commissioner & State Rep
The Honorable Dina Higgins - Councilmember, City of Mesa
The Honorable Jane Hull - Former Governor; Sec. of State; Speaker of the House
The Honorable Kevin Jones - Constable, San Marcos Justice Precinct
The Honorable Lisa Keegan - Former Superintendent of Public Instruction & State Rep
The Honorable John Kavanaugh - State Representative, LD 8
The Honorable Mark Killian - Former Speaker of the House
The Honorable Laura Knaperek - Former State Representative
The Honorable Andy Kunasek - County Supervisor
The Honorable Jon Kyl - United States Senator
The Honorable Jim Lane - Mayor, City of Scottsdale
The Honorable Barbara Leff - State Senator, LD 11
The Honorable Alice Lara - Maricopa Special Health Care District
The Honorable Debbie Lesko - State Representative, LD 9
The Honorable Bob Littlefield
The Honorable Joseph Lizarraga - Former Justice of the Peace
The Honorable Dean Martin - State Treasurer
The Honorable John McCain - United States Senator
The Honorable Diane McCarthy - Former Corporation Commissioner & State Rep
The Honorable Lennie McCloskey - Constable, Manistee Justice Precinct, Glendale
The Honorable John McComish - House Majority Leader; Representative LD 20
The Honorable Jean McGrath - CAP Board; Former State Representative
The Honorable Steve Montenegro - State Representative, LD 12
The Honorable Rick Murphy - State Representative, LD 9
The Honorable John Nelson - State Senator, LD 12
The Honorable Russell Pearce - State Senator, LD 18
The Honorable Michele Reagan - State Representative, LD 8
The Honorable Colette Rosati - Former State Representative, LD 8
The Honorable Daniel Ryan - Constable, McDowell Mountain Justice Precinct
The Honorable John Shadegg - Congressman, CD 3
The Honorable Jim Skelly - Former State Representative
The Honorable Tom Smith - Former State Senator
The Honorable Jamie Sossaman - Former Speaker of the House
The Honorable Sue Sossaman - Former National Committeewoman
The Honorable Lela Steffey - Former State Representative
The Honorable Bob Stump - Corporation Commissioner
The Honorable Fife Symington - Former Governor
The Honorable Janie Thom - CAP Board
The Honorable Galen Updike - Former State Representative
The Honorable Jim Waring - State Senator, LD 7
The Honorable Jerry Weiers - State Representative, LD 12
The Honorable Jim Weiers - State Representative, LD 10; Former Speaker & Senator
The Honorable Max Wilson - County Supervisor
The Honorable Steve Yarbrough - State Representative, LD 21

Larry Adams
Bonnie Angster
Linda Ash
Marsha Atkin
Roy Azzarello
Chuck & Judy Backus
Mike Bailey
Ginna Baird
Barbara & Craig Barrett
Mary Baumbach
Melanie Beauchamp
Michael Bidwill
Richard Billings
Victoria Blackburn
Clint & Shawnna Bolick
Stuart Boykoff
Bill Bridwell
R. Bruce Brooks
Jacob Brown
Sue Brungardt
Janice Burnett
Peter Burns
Bradley & Liza Burns
Bresha Burns
Dr. Bruce Burns
Nicholas Burr
Bobby Carlson
Dr. Mark Casalino
Maurice Chait
Larry Chesley
Patrick Chiavaroli
Troy & Kristi Ciavaglia
Paul Cocuzza
Ruth Cohen
Terry Conner
Jim Cook
Jim Corbet
Karin Cullman
Miranda Culver
Chuck & Louise Daggs
Joe & Janice Dean
Charlie Deaton
Rita Deininger
Bob Delgado
Matt Derr
Sandra Doty
Walter Dudley
Meghaen Duger
Judy & Earl Eisenhower
Mark Ellery
Tom Farley
Becky Fenger
Lois Fitch
John Fry
Mark & Allison Genrich
Sophia & Jesse Gomez
Dan Good
Alberto Gutier, Sr.
Joanna Hagan
Mike & Samantha Haller
Christine Halvorson
Sheila Hamilton
Shelly Hammerslag
Bob Haran
Jan Hermsmeyer
Cathi Herrod
Elliott Hibbs
Glenn & Audrey Hickman
Billy &Lisa Hickman
Bill & Gertie Hickman
Clint & Jennifer Hickman
Heath Hirschi
Carolynn Holomon
C. A. Howlett
Richard Huebschman
Lalani Hunsaker
Bob Isbell
Bret Isbell
Justin Isbell
Marion Isbell
Don Jackson
Michael & Jill Jeanes
Thomas Jenney
Greg & Susan Jernigan
John & Mary Katsenes
Pat Kaufman
Marcus Kelley
David & Carol Killian
Nancy Killian
Max & Gay Killian
Steven Killian
Rhonda King
Chuck Kirkhuff
Chad Kirkpatrick
Glenn Klitzka
Joanne M. Knowles
Jonathan Knowles
David Kopp
Mike Kosak
Burt Kruglick
Mike Kucharo
Stephen & Mitzi Kurtz
Sergio Laurente
Tim Lawless
Bob Lee
William Lee
Dave Leonhardt
Brian & Carol Lockwood
Jack & Lynn Londen
Jane & John Lynch
Barb McMullen
Leo & Karen Mahoney
Michelle Marini
David Martin
Janet Martin
Masson, Milton (Mike)
Danny Mazza
Shirley McFerran
Kate McGee
Dr. Bill McMullen
Brian McNeil
Suzanne McLeod
Melissa McOwen
Paul & Cora Messinger
Jackie Miller
Dennis Miller
Roy Miller
Larry Mishler
Len & Tracy Munsil
Roger Nash
Sean Noble
Don Parks
Shannon & Jeff Pasternak
Noel Paynter
Craig Pearson
Ruth Pembleton
Duston & Kathy Postert
Farrell & Heidi Quinlan
Bob Quick
Carrie Rausch
Clare Roberts
Ed Robson
Jason Rose
Peggy Saul
Evan & Sue Scharf
Joan Schield
Eric Sloan
Bob Smith
Julie Smith
Paul Smith
Dianna Soe Myint
Chris Sossaman
Kimberly Sossaman
Steven Sossaman
Barry Spinka
Rosemarie Strout
Neal Sundeen
Vinita Super, Med
Kristi Swenson
Mark & Suzy Swenson
Harry Tate
Tracy Thomas
Nancy Tillotson
Lyle Tuttle
Steve Twist
Donald Ulrich
Claire Van Steenwyk (Van)
Shiree & Armand Verdone
Suzanne Vilardi
Michelle Wade
Matt Wharton
Connie Wilhelm
Ryan Williams
Teresa Wright
Andy Yates
Lois Yates
Kimberly Yee
George Yogurtian

MOHAVE COUNTY

The Honorable Jean Bishop - Constable, Kingman Cerbat
The Honorable Lester Byram - Former Mayor, Kingman
The Honorable Mark Clark - Bullhead City Councilman
The Honorable Mary Beth Clark - Planning and Zoning Commissioner
The Honorable Bill Ekstrom - Former County Attorney
The Honorable Doris Goodale - State Representative, LD 3
The Honorable Michael Hamilton - Constable, Bullhead City
The Honorable Joe Hart - State Mine Inspector
The Honorable Mickey McClure - Bullhead City Councilman
The Honorable Paul McCormick - Former Councilman, Kingman
The Honorable Nancy McLain - State Representative, LD 3
The Honorable Carol Meier - Mohave County Recorder
The Honorable Ron Nicholson - Mohave County Assessor
The Honorable John Salem - Mayor, Kingman
The Honorable Tom Sheahan - Mohave County Sheriff
The Honorable Keith Walker - City Councilman, Kingman
The Honorable Gary Watson - County Supervisor
The Honorable Charlotte Wells - Former Judge

Hildy Angius
Nichole Cohen
Ray Cullison
Roy Dunton
Brenda Frame
Charlyne Gastelum
William Goodale
Lisa Green
Rhonda Hart
Doug & Jacqueline Matson
Susan & Peter McAlpine
Joan McCall
Helen Moran
Ann K . O'Connor
JoAnn Oxsen
Sandi Reynolds
Kenneth & Teresa Roberg
Laurence Schiff, M.D.
Delores Seroy
Noreen Thomas
Vonceil Trahan
Barbara Vass
Robert Woodhouse

NAVAJO COUNTY

The Honorable Sylvia Allen - State Senator, LD 5
The Honorable Rick Fernau - Mayor, Show Low
The Honorable Gene Kelley - Council Member, Show Low

Al Briggs
Andrea Briggs
Joel Lawson
Ed Moore
Janet Reynolds
Barbara Smith
Ross Tyler

PIMA COUNTY

The Honorable Frank Antenori - State Representative, LD 30
The Honorable Tim Bee - Former Senate President
The Honorable Kathleen Dunbar - Former State Representative & City Councilwoman
The Honorable Randy Graf - Former State Representative
The Honorable Jim Green - Former State Representative; Former Justice of the Peace
The Honorable Mike Hellon - Former National Committeeman
The Honorable Toni Hellon - Former State Senator
The Honorable Freddy Hershberger - Former State Representative
The Honorable Jeff Hill - Former Senate Majority Whip
The Honorable Vince Leach - Constable, Justice Precinct 10
The Honorable Bill McGibbon - Former State Representative
The Honorable Al Melvin - State Senator, LD 26
The Honorable Patti Noland - Clerk of the Court
The Honorable Jonathan Paton - State Senator, LD 30
The Honorable Vince Roberts - Constable, Justice Precinct 10

Carl R. Amstrup
Linda Barber
Apostolos "Pos" Catsasros
Doris Clatanoff
Mary Ann Cleveland
Jim Click
Sharon Collins
Carolyn & Garland Cox
Pete Davis
Tom Dunn
Meg Econ
Jackie Egan
Evalyn Ekrom
Dorothy Finley
Phyllis Gratton
Michael Guymon
Agnes Hannley
Nancy Gunn Harsha
Pat Hill
Richad Huebschman
Francine Jackson
Louise Keene
Margaret Kenski
George Keyes
Lyle McCurdy
Charles Moffett
Connie Pelman
Joan Sherrard
Tiana Smith
Bill Sobeck
Anita St. John
Sherese Steffens
Anne & Walt Stephenson
Lesley VanBorssum
Darren & Paula Venters
Concretia Rita West
Judi White
Linda White
Susan Lee Whittemore

PINAL COUNTY

The Honorable Paul Babeu - Pinal County Sheriff
The Honorable Cheryl Chase, Former State Representative
The Honorabale Richard Lister, City of Coolidge Councilmember
The Honorable Bryan Martin, County Supervisor
The Honorable Frank Pratt - State Representative, LD 23
The Honorable Tom Shope, Mayor, Coolidge
The Honorable Anthony Smith, Mayor, City of Maricopa

Bill Bridwell
Sharon Giese
Larry Gill
Sharron Gill
Vince Leach
Ruthie Mitchell
Sandra Munier
Janice Pratt
Judy Vandewiele
David Waldron

YAVAPAI COUNTY

The Honorable Ken Bennett - Secretary of State; Former Senate President
The Honorable Steve Blair - Prescott City Councilman
The Honorable Jim Bunker - Mayor, Chino Valley
The Honorable Judy Burges - State Representative, LD 4
The Honorable Bob Corbin - Former Attorney General
The Honorable Alan Everett - Former Mayor of Sedona
The Honorable Bill Feldmeier - State Transportation Board; Former County Supervisor
The Honorable Marlin Kuykendall - Prescott Mayor
The Honorable Jim Lamerson - Prescott City Councilman
The Honorable Tammy Linn - Prescott City Councilwoman
The Honorable Dan McIlroy - Sedona City Councilman
The Honorable Steve Pierce - State Senator, LD 1
The Honorable Ron Romley - Vice Mayor, Chino Valley
The Honorable Harvey Skoog, - Prescott Valley Mayor
The Honorable Carol Springer - County Supervisor; former State Senator
The Honorable Mary Ann Suttles - Prescott City Councilwoman
The Honorable Tom Thurman - County Supervisor
The Honorable Andrew Tobin - State Representative, LD 1
Darrell Willis, Former Prescott Fire Chief

Malcom Barrett
Malcom Barrett, Jr.
Nancy Barrett
Wes Bonham
Robert Burges
Anna Cocklin
Susan Cohen
Steve Conrad
Barry Denton
Bryan Detwiler
Carissa Dunbar
Judy Dutko
Robert Goode
Brian Herzog
Jan Hilton
Al Hotchkiss
Vickie Hotchkiss
Andrew Isbell
Glenn Kasprzyk
Dr. Stephen Linn
Dan McIlroy
Barbara Mace
John Stevens
John Thomas
Mary Williams
Judy Willis

YUMA COUNTY

The Honorable Bobby Brooks - Former City Councilman
The Honorable Bob Cannell - Former State Senator; Former County GOP Chairman
The Honorable Pat Conner - Former State Senator
The Honorable Greg Ferguson - Chairman, Board of Supervisors
The Honorable Paul Johnson - City Council Member
The Honorable Russ Jones - State Representative, LD 24
The Honorable Russell McCloud - Yuma County Supervisor
The Honorable Larry Nelson - Former Mayor
The Honorable John Nozar - Constable, Yuma County Precinct 1
The Honorable Robyn Pouquette - County Recorder
Phil Townsend - YUHSD Governing Board
Thomas Tyree - County School Superintendent

Cecil Boelts
Al Face
Carrie Hunt
Harry Longbottom
Jeff Lines
J. P. Melchionne
Debbie Townsend 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Website Builder